CLA-2-68:RR:E:NC:SP:237

Mr. Steven J. Mahal
RAM International
1650 Carmen Drive
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007

RE: The tariff classification of carbon graphite bushing from China.

Dear Mr. Mahal:

In your letter dated June 8, 2007, on behalf of BARCO Division of Marison Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The BARCO Rotary Joint Type ā€œCā€ Bushing Part No. 01-23816 is described as a carbon graphite bushing designed for use in a rotary joint assembly connected to a dual flow stationary water or steam siphon. The o-ring shaped bushing has an inside diameter of 1.440-1.442 inches, an outside diameter of 1.8155-1.8165 inches, and a thickness of 0.745-0.755 inches.

You suggest classification in subheading 8487.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery parts. However, Chapter 84 Legal Note 1(a) excludes articles of chapter 84, which includes nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The applicable subheading for the carbon graphite bushing will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division